Category Archives: Uncategorized

22nd annual IAM lodge 912 Golf outing

Get your 4-player scramble team signed up for this year’s event!  Proceeds benefit the Guide Dogs of America.  The $75 per person entry fee includes 18 holes of golf with cart, a BBQ pulled pork dinner and 4 drink tickets.  There will be prizes for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place teams, plus a skins game, closest-to-the-pin and longest drive.  Forms and non-refundable money due by Friday, Sept. 18 to Brother Scott Huentelman.  ONLY 30 FOURSOMES – First come and paid are in!  Don’t miss a great day at Fairfield Greens South Trace with a 12PM tee time start.  

 

Strike authorization vote

Here is the official result of our strike authorization vote:

IAM Local Lodge 912 Evendale, OH, held their Strike Sanction Authorization Vote on Tuesday, April 9, 2019. The membership voted 98% in support of the Strike Sanction Authorization. IAM members expressed to the Local Negotiating Committee they are ready to stand up for a fair and equitable contract with the GE Company.

Local Lodge 912 is the first of the CBC-affiliated unions to hold their Strike Sanction Authorization.

Your CBC main table negotiating committee will be meeting to continue their work on the Union Proposals on April 16 and 17, 2019 in Dayton, OH.

2019 Strike Authorization Vote PDF

Training for the upcoming contract

This week, our Lodge 912 Bargaining Committee was one of two Negotiation Prep groups at the William W. Winpisinger Center in Hollywood, Maryland. The group consisted of members negotiating the GE master contract and Canadian brothers preparing for upcoming negotiations with Rolls Royce.

2018 Election Results

Here are the results of the 2018 IAM Local Lodge 912 Elections:

Committee Positions:
1st Shift Maintenance (NBM, ACT, DA, DET, PETO, MTC)
Dan Darrell

1st Shift Maintenance (EMO, SBM, ASM)
Guy Evans

2nd Shift Maintenance (Plantwide)
Steve Tatman

1st Shift Machining (ACT, DIMO, MTL, IAS)
Matt Finley

1st Shift Machining (ASM, MTC, SPO, TCG, Toolroom)
Leonard “Mator” Martini

Delegate Positions:
Ohio State Council of Machinists Delegate
Blake Benson

AFL-CIO Delegates
Hank Short
Tom Hartel

District 34 Delegate
Carl Cragwall

2018 IAM LL 912 Elections

Elected positions will be for three-year terms.  Election is on Thursday, December 6.

Committee Positions:
1st Shift Maintenance (NBM, ACT, DA, DET, PETO, MTC)
Dan Darrell
Matt Sellet

1st Shift Maintenance (EMO, SBM, ASM)
Matt Babb
Guy Evans

2nd Shift Maintenance (Plantwide)
Chad Klump
Steve Tatman

1st Shift Machining (ACT, DIMO, MTL, IAS)
Matt Finley

1st Shift Machining (ASM, MTC, SPO, TCG, Toolroom)
Leonard “Mator” Martini
James Grim

Delegate Positions:
Ohio State Council of Machinists Delegate (1 to be elected)
Blake Benson

AFL-CIO Delegates (3 to be elected)
Hank Short
Mark Koch
Tom Hartel

District 34 Delegate (1 to be elected)
Carl Cragwall